Skip to content ↓

WestlandsFirst School

Our Staff

Our Staff

We are extremely lucky at Westlands to have an incredibly hard working and caring staff who are all committed to providing the very best education and learning environment for your children.  These pages are designed to give you a little of an insight into our roles and responsibilities. 

Teaching Staff

Our teaching staff are highly skilled and dedicated; we work hard together to achieve the very best we can, but we also have a lot of fun!  We hope the information below gives you a feel for the school and helps you to identify who your first point of contact will be.  We are always happy to talk to you if you have any concerns or questions.

Teaching Staff

Name

Responsibilities

Support Staff

Headteacher

Rachel Roberts

 

Child protection/Safeguarding Lead

Designated teacher for Looked After Children

Performance Management Lead

 

 

Deputy Headteacher

 

Amanda Richards

SLT

Pupil Premium Lead

Assessment

Computing

Data Protection Controller

CPD/Lead Mentor

Website

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

Assistant Headteacher and Year 4 Class Teacher (Mon - Thurs am)

Seren Freestone

 

Curriculum Leader

Literacy and Maths Lead

KS2 Teacher

 
SENCO Clair Crabb

SENCO

Teaching Support Staff Line Manager

Claire Tomlins

Alison Newton

Lynne Danckert

Nursery Teacher Joanne Dyer

History Lead

ECAT Lead

Daphe Oakley

Foundation Teacher

Nicola Sidley

Art Lead

Catherine Spencer Jones
Foundation Teacher/Rainbow Room Class Teacher Nikki Purshall Byng

EYFS Lead

Offsite Visits Lead

PSHCE

Catherine Spencer Jones

Beth Cole (ITT Student)

Year 1 Class Teacher Anthony Redfern NQT

Louise Thomson

Jade Capewell (1:1 Support)

 

Year 1 Class Teacher

Sarah Jackson

Temporary Class Teacher Georgina Perry

Year 2 Class Teacher

Jane Sandell

PE Lead

Tracey Carroll

Year 2 Class Teacher

Sarah Gulliver

Geography Lead

Sharon Pettitt

Year 3 Class Teacher

Gayle Avery

KS1 Lead

RE Lead

RWInc Reading Leader

Sarna Shekells

Pam Smith (1:1 Support)

Year 3 Class Teacher

Karen Denby

Modern Foreign Languages

Subject Leadership

Volunteer Readers/Library

Penny Tibbetts
Year 4 Class Teacher (Weds pm, Thurs and Friday)  Paul Tiffany

Temporary Class Teacher

Beverly Hood
KS2 Lead and Year 4 Class Teacher Sian Lines

KS2 Lead

Science Lead

Parent Forum

School Council

Rebecca Smith

Stacey Hodgkins (1:1 Support)

Pastoral Support Worker Pip Cavilla

Pastoral Support

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

 

 

Business Manager

 

Rachel Thornton

 

Business Manager

Clerk To Governors

Clare Stancer